More than 1,100 compete in Daggett National Invitational

AGAWAM — The annual Tim Daggett National Invitational (TDNI), gymnastics meets hosted by Daggett Gymnastics, took place at Mount Holyoke College's Kendall Sports and Dance Complex the weekend of Feb. 4 to 6.

More than 1,100 male and female athletes from gym clubs throughout New England competed at this three-day event, which is quickly becoming one of the largest and most prestigious meets in the Northeast.

The following local Western Massachusetts gymnasts won the all-around (AA) and/or event(s) listed for their respective USA Junior Olympic level and age group:
  • Level 3 — Kaitlin Winters, Agawam; AA, vault, uneven bars, balance beam and floor exercise.

  • Level 5 Junior level, age group A — Sydney Kraez, Longmeadow, AA; Samantha Este, Westfield, vault.

  • Level 5 Junior level, age group B — Leelle Tyler, Longmeadow.; AA, vault, balance beam and floor exercise; Marina Wilkins, East Longmeadow, uneven bars.

  • Level 6 Men's, 10 to 11 age group — Alex Schechtman, Longmeadow, high bar.

  • Level 7 Child level — Natalie Horowitz, Longmeadow, uneven bars; Krishiana Ramesh, East Longmeadow, balance beam.

  • Level 7 Junior level, age group B — Madison Perry, Longmeadow, AA, balance beam, floor exercise.

  • Level 9 Men's, 12 to 13 age group — Peter Daggett, East Longmeadow, AA, high bar.

  • Level 10 Junior level — Abby Griswold, Monson, AA, balance beam.

  • Level 10 Senior level: Kathy Tang, Agawam, AA, uneven bars and floor exercise.

  • Level 10 Men's, 16 to 18 age group — Jon Deaton, Longmeadow, AA, floor exercise, vault and high bar; Josh Ungar, Longmeadow, rings; Paul Wood, Hardwick, parallel bars.
Girls Prep-Optional (Prep-Op) program, levels Rookie, Novice, Intermediate, Advanced:
  • Prep Op Rookie Child A — Faith Olbrych, Feeding Hills, uneven bars.

  • Prep Op Child level, age group B — Devin Daly, Westfield, uneven bars.

  • Prep-Op Novice, Child level, age group A — Meredith Ravizza, Agawam, AA, uneven bars, balance beam and floor exercise.

  • Prep-Op Novice, Child level, age group B — Lauren Bolduc, Westfield, floor exercise.

  • Prep-Op Intermediate Child level — Kaitlyn Ravizza, Agawam, AA, vault and floor exercise.

  • Prep-Op Intermediate, Junior level, age group C — Allison Echeverria, AA, vault.

  • Prep-Op Intermediate, Senior level, age group B — Angelina Pietroniro, Feeding Hills, AA, uneven bars, balance beam and floor exercise.

  • Prep-Op Advanced, Senior level, age group B — Amy Lee, Monson, balance beam.
For complete results, visit www.daggettgymnastics.com.

Bookmark and Share






Comments From Our Readers:

 
 
Reminder Publications, Inc. 280 North Main St., East Longmeadow, MA 01028 • Tel: 413.525.6661 • Fax 413.525.5882

Web Design by
Home