We are hometown news

Local athletes named to spring MASCAC All-Academic Team


July 23, 2014
WESTFIELD – A total of 660 student-athletes have been honored by the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference (MASCAC) with selection to the league’s Spring 2014 All-Academic Team that was released on July 11 by Commissioner Angela Baumann.

Westfield State University was at the head of the classroom once again, landing the most student-athletes on the Spring 2014 MASCAC All-Academic Team with 149 total. Bridgewater State University was next with 135, Worcester State placed 92 and Fitchburg State finished with 90 student-athletes on the team.

Student-athletes that compete in championship varsity sports offered by each of the MASCAC institutions during the course of the spring 2014 athletic season and have achieved a 3.20 cumulative or semester-based grade point average during the semester are eligible for selection to the Spring All-Academic Team.

“The number of MASCAC student-athletes recognized on the MASCAC All-Academic Team continues to increase each year which shows how committed our student-athletes are both in the classroom and on the field of play,” Baumann said. “The accomplishments that all of the MASCAC student-athletes have achieved in the classroom is evidence to that commitment to success.”

Local members of the All-Academic team are:

Westfield State University: Sophomore Connor Sheridan, South Hadley (baseball/movement science), junior Robby Jones, Chicopee (men’s basketball/communication), senior Aaron West, Chicopee (men’s basketball/sociology), freshman Kirsy Segarra, Holyoke (women’s basketball/liberal studies), freshman Michelle Almeida, Ludlow (cheering/criminal justice), senior Amanda Baker, Chicopee (cheering/psychology), senior Brittni Peck, Longmeadow (cheering/movement science), junior Colin McDonald, South Hadley (men’s golf/business management), senior Conley Jones, Wilbraham (women’s golf/social work), freshman Paige Circosta, Feeding Hills (softball/nursing), junior Holly Arel, Chicopee (swimming and diving/elementary education), freshman Adam Bourdon, West Springfield (track and field/business management), sophomore Zack Delisle, Chicopee (track and field/criminal justice), junior Jeremy Forgue, Chicopee (track and field/history), freshman Brian Garcia, Chicopee (track and field/criminal justice), sophomore Tim Shea, West Springfield (track and field/English), junior Carmelo Solivan, Springfield (track and field /history), senior Targie Gervais, Springfield (track and field/social work), junior Jenn Holley, Ludlow (track and field/movement science), junior Samantha Hurley, Agawam (track and field/mathematics), freshman Ashley Monahan, Springfield (track and field/undeclared).

Bridgewater State University: Junior Kevin Sugermeyer, Hampden (baseball/physical education), senior Elisha Homich, Ludlow (women’s basketball/special education), freshman Sydney Ezold, Westfield (softball/physical education), freshman Kamrii Jr., Springfield (track and field/athletic training), sophomore Natalya Riberdy, Feeding Hills (track and field/accounting and finance).

Fitchburg State University: Sophomore Kristopher Tardy, Holyoke (track and field/communications).

Framingham State University: Freshman Alycia Rackliffe, Feeding Hills (women’s basketball/food and nutrition), senior McKenzie Vershon, Chicopee (women’s lacrosse/English).

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: Junior Richard LaRocque, Ludlow (men’s tennis/computer science), sophomore Jeffrey Mason, Chicopee (men’s tennis/chemistry).

Massachusetts Maritime Academy: Sophomore Reed McLean, Wilbraham (men’s lacrosse/marine engineering), senior Nicolaus Brodeur, Springfield (sailing/marine safety and environmental protection), sophomore Peter Schultz, Wilbraham (track and field/marine engineering).

Worcester State University: Freshman Dan McGuill, East Longmeadow (baseball/business administration), junior Joe Perlak, Chicopee (baseball/business administration), freshman Marquez McKreith-Collins, Springfield (men’s basketball/criminal justice), junior Angela Grassetti, Agawam (women’s lacrosse/occupational therapy), freshman Alaina Martin, East Longmeadow (women’s lacrosse/psychology), senior Steve Fleming, Ludlow (track and field/economics), junior Robert White, Ludlow (track and field/English).

Comments From Our Readers:

Login to Post a Response

Music, Arts and Community Events

Post Your Event

Local News

Local News

Classifieds

Sports Pic of the Week

Twitter Feed